Ringwood Athletic Club

Get Adobe Flash player
Arrow
Arrow
ArrowArrow
Jells Park Cross Country Relays 2021-2022


The Winter Season kicked off today in perfect sunny conditions with the opening run being the Jells Park Cross Country Relays. Due to a new playground being constructed this was new course with the long hill going but more repeat hills being added.  This is a pretty tough course as a lot of it is on very soft grass.

 

Ben Reid had a PB on his opening leg in the Open Men 6k and Mitch Graham was close to his PB from 2019.  No CC racing last year due to Covid.

Two new junior members made their debut for the Club today with Tom Linnett leading out the U14 mens team in the very smart time of 11.49.  The U14s run one lap of 3km.  Erin Marriner was our other new member and ran 11.59 for her 3k lap.  A big thankyou to Chloe Linnett who helped the U14 team to a finish by filling in that empty spot, Chloe at 10, going on 11 ran 13.29.

 

Time Athlete Comments Event Date Age
23.34 Ben Reid 1st leg - PB 1 May 2021 20
25.16 Mitchell Graham 2nd leg 1 May 2021 21
         
         
Men Under 14 - 3k (1 lap)  Team was 6th    
11.50 Tom Linnett 1st leg - PB 1 May 2021 12
13.29 Chloe Linnett 2nd leg - PB (Invite runner to help team). 1 May 2021 10
11.59 Erin Marriner 3rd leg - PB 1 May 2021 12

 

01 Jells Park CC   001

 

 

01 Jells Park CC   03

 

 

01 Jells Park CC   01a

Victorian Masters Championships 2020-2021


The Victorian Masters Championships where held again at the Doncaster track over the weekend.  We had multiple medal winners and a few PB's along the way (if my records are correct).  Well done everybody.

 

Event Performance Competitor Results Comments Wind Age group Event Date Age
Discus (2kg) 42.86 Vishnu Ravi 2 F     30-34 25 April 2021 30
                 
Shot Put (4kg) 8.46 Nicole Johansen 1 F     45-49 25 April 2021 48
Discus (1kg) 31.75   1 F PB     25 April 2021 48
Hammer (4kg) 33.11   2 F       24 April 2021 48
Javelin (600g) 30.47   1 F PB     24 April 2021 48
Weight throw (9.08kg) 11.09   1 F       24 April 2021 48
                 
60m 8.35 Kamal Liyanage 4 F   0.0 45-49 24 April 2021 46
Long Jump 5.21   2 F   1.3   24 April 2021 46
                 
Hammer (3kg) 22.55 Debbie Voogd 4 F     55-59 24 April 2021 55
Weight throw (7.26kg) 7.69   2 F       24 April 2021 55
1500m Walk 10:57.48   4 F       24 April 2021 55
3000m Walk 22:40.30   4 F PB     25 April 2021 55
                 
60m 10.93 Kathy Green 5 F   0 55-59 24 April 2021 59
100m  16.7   6 F   0.8   24 April 2021 59
200m 35.03   4 F   0.9   25 April 2021 59
400m 85.66 Kathy Green 4 F PB     24 April 2021 59
                 
Long jump 2.88 Narelle Messerle 2 F   1.3 60-64 24 April 2021 62
Discus (1kg) 22.10   1 F       25 April 2021 62
Hammer (3kg) 21.69   2 F       24 April 2021 62
Javelin (500g) 18.48   1 F       24 April 2021 62
Weight throw (5.45kg) 8.05   1 F       24 April 2021 62
Shot Put (3kg) 8.05   1 F       25 April 2021 62
High Jump 1.10   2 F       24 April 2021 62
                 
800m 3:29.86 Lavinia Petrie 1 F     75-79 25 April 2021 77
1500m 6:48.39   1 F     75-79 24 April 2021 77

 

Vic Masters Doncaster Track

Australian Championships 2020-2021

The Australian Championships are well underway in Sydney with Ringwood Athletes taking a Gold and Silver so far and PBs galore.

Ben Voogd kicked off Day 1 in the U20 Hammer with a PB of 64.56 and second place, this also moves Ben up to second on the All Time lists for that event.  Tayleb Willis was outstanding on Day 2 taking out the U20 110m Hurdles in a PB of 13.48 with a legal wind of 0.1, this breaks his own U20 Club Record and this is the 3rd fastest All Time Australian and back to No 1 in the current World Rankings.

Eden Smith has produced 3 PB performances in the U15 Javelin, Discus and Shot Put and Amelia Smith ran a PB in the U16 90m Hurdles.  Ella Hose was 6th in the Womens AMB Discus final, her first of four events.


The Triple Jump battle continued with Evangaline Cheung competing in the U16 Triple breaking her own U16, U18 & U20 records with a jump of 11.73, this also claimed the Open tecord by 3cm on Wednesday.  Then on Thursday Kaelah Elvish jumped 12.01 in the  Open Prelim TJ rounds to break that one day old record.  This is also the first jump over 12 metres for the girls.

 

Massive PB to Heath Fox in the U14 Javelin.  Our newest member Jemma Whitaker threw 31.34 in the U14 Javelin to create a new Club Record with the 400gm Jav.

PBs to Nathan Philactides and Nicholas Filippis were finalists in the U17 110m Hurdles.  Nathan picked up the Bronze and Nicholas was 7th in a very tight final.  Nick Dyson had a season best in the Open Discus coming fourth.

 

Danielle Shaw and Jessica Payne made their 100m Hurdles and 200m Finals coming 8th and 5th respectively.  Danielle dipped under 14 seconds and in Jessica's 200m final it was a 0.73 second gap from 1st to 8th, very tight.

 

Event Perf Competitor Comp Location Result Comments Wind Date Age
Triple Jump 12.01 Kaleah Elvish Aus Champs Open Sydney 6 P CR Open, final to follow 1.3 15 April 2021 20
Triple Jump 11.45 Kaleah Elvish Aus Champs Open Sydney 10 F   0.4 15 April 2021 20
                   
200m 24.78 Jessica Payne Aus Champs Open Sydney 5 F 1st-8th = 24.24 to 24.97 = Tight -0.9 18 April 2021 22
                   
Hammer 45.62 Palangasinghe Kodith Arachchige Aus Champs Open Sydney 13 H1     15 April 2021 31
                   
100m Hurdles 13.95 Danielle Shaw Aus Champs Open Sydney F 8     18 April 2021 22
                   
Shot Put 6.08 Chelsea Haag-Witherden Aus Champs Open AMB Sydney 9 F F20 43.12%   18 April 2021 21
                   
400m Hurdles 56.37 Blake Dobay Aus Champs Open Sydney 6 H2     16 April 2021 21
                   
Shot Put 15.27 Todd Hodgetts Aus Champs Open AMB Sydney F 4 F20 88.31%   17 April 2021 33
                   
Discus 52.17 Nicholas Dyson Aus Champs Open Sydney F 4     17 April 2021 22
                   
110m Hurdles 13.48 Tayleb Willis Aus Champs U20 Sydney 1 F PB, CR U20 0.1 13 April 2021 18
                   
Hammer 64.56 Ben Voogd Aus Champs U20 Sydney F 2 PB   12 April 2021 18
                   
100m 18.21 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 7 F T35 64.63%   16 April 2021 17
Shot Put 7.29 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 5 F T35 42.09%   18 April 2021 17
200m 39.23 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 6 H2 T35 58.73% PB 0.8 18 April 2021 17
Long Jump 3.20 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 6 F T35 52.80% PB 0.2 19 April 2021 17
800m 3:45.30 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 6 F T35 66.34% PB   18 April 2021 17
                   
110m Hurdles 14.21 Nathan Philactides Aus Champs U17 Sydney 3 F PB 1.4 17 April 2021 16
                   
110m Hurdles 14.96 Nicholas Filippis Aus Champs U17 Sydney 7 F PB 1.4 17 April 2021 15
                   
90m Hurdles 13.48 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 7 F PB -0.1 13 April 2021 15
Long Jump 5.23 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 6 F   0.7 13 April 2021 15
Triple Jump 11.73 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 4 F CR U16, U 18, U 20 & Open -1.9 14 April 2021 15
200m Hurdles 30.71 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 6 F ran 30.63 in H2 -0.2 14 April 2021 15
                   
Discus 21.81 Ella Hose Aus Champs AMB Sydney 6 F F38 64.31%   15 April 2021 15
Shot Put 10.61 Ella Hose Aus Champs U17 Para Sydney 1 F F38 84.34% PB   17 April 2021 15
Discus 24.61 Ella Hose Aus Champs U17 Para Sydney 1 F F38 72.57% PB   18 April 2021 15
Discus 8.74 Ella Hose Aus Champs AMB Sydney 3 F F38 69.47%   18 April 2021 15
                   
90m Hurdles 14.04 Amelia Smith Aus Champs U16 Sysdney 7 H1 PB 1.5 13 April 2021 14
                   
Shot Put 13.40 Eden Smith Aus Champs U15 Sydney F 7 PB   13 April 2021 14
Javelin 36.31 Eden Smith Aus Champs U15 Sydney F 8 PB   13 April 2021 14
                   
100m 18.46 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 4 F PB T43 57.25% -1.4 16 April 2021 13
400m 1:35.05 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 1 F PB T43 63.94%   17 April 2021 13
200m 41.38 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 3 F T43 58.86%   18 April 2021 13
Long Jump 2.62 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 3 F T43 42.91% PB 0.9 19 April 2021 13
                   
Javelin 35.02 Heath Fox Aus Champs U14 Sydney F 6 PB   14 April 2021 13
                   
Javelin 31.34 Jemma Whitaker Aus Champs U14 Sydney F 11 CR U14 400gm   14 April 2021 13

 

2020 2021 Aus Champs Tayleb Willis 01a 

 

National Meets 2020-2021


Athletics Australia hold a series meets for the countries best athletes.  Ringwood Athletic Club were again represented at the Melbourne and Canberra meets.

Event Perf Competitor Comp Location Result Comments Wind Date Age
Discus 50.87 Nick Dyson Melbourne Track Classic Albert Park 3rd     26 March 2021 22
  20.43 Ella Hose Melbourne Track Classic Albert Park   F38   26 March 2021 15
                   
                   
200m 25.02 Jessica Payne Melbourne Track Classic Albert Park 3rd   -0.1 26 March 2021 22
  22.22 Tayleb Willis Melbourne Track Classic Albert Park 8th   0.2 26 March 2021 18
                   
Shot Put 8.18 Ella Hose Melbourne Track Classic Albert Park   F38   26 March 2021 15
  15.26 Todd Hodgetts Melbourne Track Classic Albert Park   F20   26 March 2021 33
                   
100m Hurdles 14.08 Lateisha Willis Canberra Track Classic Canberra AIS Track 6th   0.4 11 March 2021 21

 

Apologies for the old image we have used today.


LateishaWillis01

Victorian Championships 2020-2021, Club Record for Tayleb Willis


Another outstanding Championships for Ringwood Athletes with the standout performance being the U20 110m Hurdles Record set by Tayleb Willis running 13.69 into a -2.5m headwind.  The previous record was set by Gary Haasbroek of 14.19 in 2017.

Ben Voogd and Ben Sandilands backed up their 1st and 2nd in the Under 20 Hammer to go 2nd and 3rd in the Open hammer respectively.  And lots, lots more.

Age Group Athlete Event Performance Wind H - P - F Comments Height/Weight Comp Date
Open M Blake Dobay 400m Hurdles 54.93   6 F   91.4cm 27 February 2021
Open M Lachlan Lamb 110m Hurdles 16.01 -0.9 4 F   106.7cm 20 February 2021
Open M Nicholas Dyson Discus 48.89m   1 F   2kg 27 February 2021
Open M Todd Hodgetts Shot Put 15.39m   4 F   7.26kg 20 February 2021
Open M Vishnu Ravi Discus 44.07m   4 F   2kg 27 February 2021
Open M Ben Sandilands Hammer 49.21m   3 F 18yo competing in the Opens 7.26kg 21 February 2021
Open M Benjamin Voogd Hammer 52.21m   2 F 18yo competing in the Opens 7.26kg 21 February 2021
Open M Amb Todd Hodgetts Shot Put 14.50m   2 F 83.86%   21 February 2021
Open W Ayesha Palangasinghe Kodith Hammer 43.03m   5 F   4kg 20 February 2021
Open W Jessica Payne 200m 24.49 -0.3 S     27 February 2021
Open W Jessica Payne 200m 24.38 -1.6 4 F     27 February 2021
Open W Jessica Payne 200m 24.89 -0.9 P     26 February 2021
Open W Jessica Payne 400m 55.66   4 F     21 February 2021
Open W Jessica Payne 400m 55.28   S     20 February 2021
Open W Jessica Payne 400m 56.66   P     19 February 2021
Open W Kaelah Elvish 400m Hurdles 69.37   P   76.2cm 26 February 2021
Open W Kaelah Elvish Triple Jump 11.46m -2 7 F     20 February 2021
Open W Kaelah Elvish 100m Hurdles 16.12 -0.3 6 F   84.0cm 20 February 2021
Open W Lateisha Willis 100m Hurdles 13.79 -0.3 1 F   84.0cm 20 February 2021
Open W 50+ Kathy Green 200m 35.18 0 P     26 February 2021
Open W Amb T/F20 Chelsea Haag-Witherden Discus 13.96m   1 F     27 February 2021
Open W Amb T/F20 Chelsea Haag-Witherden Shot Put 6.12m   1 F 43.40%   21 February 2021
Under 14 M Heath Fox Javelin 28.29m   2 F   600g 26 February 2021
Under 15 M Eden Smith Discus 38.52m   1 F   1kg 27 February 2021
Under 15 M Eden Smith 200m 26.31 -2.1 4 F     27 February 2021
Under 15 M Eden Smith Javelin 30.84m   2 F   700g 26 February 2021
Under 15 M Eden Smith 100m 12.73 -1.3 6 F     21 February 2021
Under 15 M Eden Smith Shot Put 12.47m   1 F   4kg 20 February 2021
Under 15 M Para Brady Cochrane Discus 11.29m   1 F 17.72%   27 February 2021
Under 15 M Para Brady Cochrane 200m 40.98 -1.4 1 F 59.44   27 February 2021
Under 15 M Para Brady Cochrane Long Jump 2.39m 0 1 F 38.48%   26 February 2021
Under 15 M Para Brady Cochrane Shot Put 5.79m   1 F 28.34%   21 February 2021
Under 15 M Para Brady Cochrane 100m 19.64 -0.7 ! F 53.81%   21 February 2021
Under 15 M Para Brady Cochrane 400m 01:36.5   ! F 62.95%   21 February 2021
Under 16 M Bruce Dusmez 100m 12.59 -0.3 P     21 February 2021
Under 16 M Jackson Mooney 200m Hurdles 30.65 -0.9 4 F   76.2cm 27 February 2021
Under 16 M Jackson Mooney 100m Hurdles 16.11 -1.2 7 F   84.0cm 20 February 2021
Under 16 M Noah Thorpe 200m Hurdles 30.19 -0.9 3 F   76.2cm 27 February 2021
Under 16 M Noah Thorpe 100m Hurdles 15.54 -1.2 6 F   84.0cm 20 February 2021
Under 16 W Amelia Smith Long Jump 4.29m 0 11 F     26 February 2021
Under 16 W Amelia Smith 200m Hurdles 32.77 -1.1 P   76.2cm 26 February 2021
Under 16 W Amelia Smith 200m 28.11 -0.2 P     26 February 2021
Under 16 W Amelia Smith Triple Jump 9.56m -1.7 12 F     21 February 2021
Under 16 W Amelia Smith 100m 13.5 -0.1 P     21 February 2021
Under 16 W Amelia Smith 90m Hurdles 14.53 -0.9 6 F   76.2cm 20 February 2021
Under 16 W Evangeline Cheung 200m Hurdles 30.07 -0.9 3 F   76.2cm 27 February 2021
Under 16 W Evangeline Cheung Long Jump 5.50m -2.6 1 F     26 February 2021
Under 16 W Evangeline Cheung 200m Hurdles 30.68 -1.1 3 F   76.2cm 26 February 2021
Under 16 W Evangeline Cheung Triple Jump 11.41m -1.5 4 F     21 February 2021
Under 16 W Evangeline Cheung 90m Hurdles 13.49 -0.9 2 F   76.2cm 20 February 2021
Under 16 W Natasha Kindler Javelin 24.59m   8 F   500g 26 February 2021
Under 16 W Natasha Kindler Long Jump 4.55m -1.2 10 F     26 February 2021
Under 16 W Natasha Kindler 200m 27.39 0 P     26 February 2021
Under 16 W Natasha Kindler Shot Put 9.89m   6 F   3kg 21 February 2021
Under 16 W Natasha Kindler 100m 13.2 -0.6 P     21 February 2021
Under 16 W Natasha Kindler 90m Hurdles 14.59 -0.9 7 F   76.2cm 20 February 2021
Under 17 M Jordan Drescher 200m 23.65 -1 P     26 February 2021
Under 17 M Jordan Drescher 100m 11.59 -0.4 S     21 February 2021
Under 17 M Jordan Drescher 100m 11.52 -0.6 P     20 February 2021
Under 17 M Lester Long 400m 55.91   P     20 February 2021
Under 17 M Lester Long 100m 11.93 -0.3 P     20 February 2021
Under 17 M Nathan Philactides 100m 11.29 -1.1 3 F     21 February 2021
Under 17 M Nathan Philactides 100m 11.39 -0.4 S     21 February 2021
Under 17 M Nathan Philactides 110m Hurdles 14.38 -1.1 1 F   91.4cm 20 February 2021
Under 17 M Nathan Philactides 100m 11.29 -0.6 P     20 February 2021
Under 17 M Nicholas Filippis 110m Hurdles 15.26 -1.1 2 F   91.4cm 20 February 2021
Under 17 M Remy Maclean 400m Hurdles 64.77   2 F   84.0cm 27 February 2021
Under 17 M Thomas Dellow 800m 02:11.7   P     26 February 2021
Under 17 W Dahami Liyanage Long Jump 5.05m -1.5 5 F     26 February 2021
Under 17 W Para Ella Hose Discus 23.94m   1 F 70.59%   27 February 2021
Under 17 W Para Ella Hose Shot Put 9.63m   1 F 76.55%   21 February 2021
Under 18 M Hamish Hopkins Long Jump 5.59m -1.2 10 F     27 February 2021
Under 18 M Hamish Hopkins Triple Jump 10.55m 0 6 F     20 February 2021
Under 18 M Hamish Hopkins 400m 57.47   P     20 February 2021
Under 18 M Harvey Chuong 100m 12 -0.6 P     20 February 2021
Under 18 W Ana Helena Pereira 200m 27.26 -0.7 P     26 February 2021
Under 20 M Ethan Harris 400m Hurdles 56.6   1 F   91.4cm 27 February 2021
Under 20 M Ethan Harris 110m Hurdles 15.44 -2.5 3 F   99.1cm 20 February 2021
Under 20 M Ben Sandilands Hammer 54.30m   2 F   6kg 19 February 2021
Under 20 M Benjamin Voogd Shot Put 14.15m   1 F   6kg 21 February 2021
Under 20 M Benjamin Voogd Hammer 59.98m   1 F   6kg 19 February 2021
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis 200m 21.9 -0.3 2 F     27 February 2021
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis Long Jump 6.75m -1.3 6 F     26 February 2021
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis 200m 22.16 0 P     26 February 2021
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis 100m 10.92 -0.9 3 F     21 February 2021
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis 100m 10.99 -1.9 P     21 February 2021
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis 110m Hurdles 13.69 -2.5 1 F Under 20 Club Record 99.1cm 20 February 2021
Under 20 M Para T35 Rhys Higgins 800m 04:00.8   2 F 62.07%   27 February 2021
Under 20 M Para T35 Rhys Higgins 200m 39.65 -1.4 2 F 58.10%   27 February 2021
Under 20 M Para T35 Rhys Higgins Long Jump 2.75m 0 2 F 45.37%   26 February 2021
Under 20 M Para T35 Rhys Higgins Shot Put 7.19m   1 F 41.51%   21 February 2021
Under 20 M Para T35 Rhys Higgins 100m 18.02 -0.7 2 F 65.31%   21 February 2021

 

2020 2021 Vic Champs 05 2020 2021 Vic Champs 01   2020 2021 Vic Champs 02 2020 2021 Vic Champs 03
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 

 

 

Victorian 5k Championships, 2020-2021


The 5k Championships were held at the Box Hill Track, Ben Reid ran in the D Grade race finishing 9th of 24 in the time of 17:55.4.

 

2020 2021 Vic 5K Champs 01

Victorian Multi Event Championships 2020-2021


The Multi Event Championships were held in Bendigo over the weekend and looking at the wind readings in the results there were some tricky conditions.  Our sole representative was Natasha Kinder competing in the U16 age group.  Natasha scored a total of 3666 points finishing 7th of 12 competitors.  That gets Natasha within 212 points of the Ringwood U16 Club Record.

 

90 H HJ SP 200 LJ Jav 800
15.18 1.44 9.10 27.88 4.79 21.70 3:00.80
76.2cm     -1.5 -3.9    
0            

 

Bendigo Track

Victorian Country Championships - 2020-2021, Ballarat


The Victorian Country Championships were held at Ballarat and a strong contingent of Ringwood athletes contested these.  No medals are awarded to Metro athletes, which is a bit ridiculous (ed opinion).

Age Group Athlete Event Performance Wind H -S - F Height/Weight
Open M Benjamin Voogd Hammer 53.61m     7.26kg
Open M Ben Sandilands Hammer 45.86m     7.26kg
Open M Todd Hodgetts Shot Put 14.35m     7.26kg
Open M Blake Dobay 400m Hurdles       91.4cm
Open M 40+ Kamal Liyanage Long Jump 5.28m (-1.9)    
Open M 40+ Kamal Liyanage 100m 13.02 -2.2    
Open W Kaelah Elvish Triple Jump 10.95m -1.2    
Open W Danielle Shaw 100m Hurdles       84.0cm
Open W Kaelah Elvish 100m Hurdles 15.98 -2.3   84.0cm
Open W Kaelah Elvish 400m Hurdles 70.66     76.2cm
Open W 60+ Narelle Messerle Shot Put 8.95m     3kg
Open W 60+ Narelle Messerle Discus 19.20m     1kg
Open W 60+ Narelle Messerle Hammer 22.65m     3kg
Open W 60+ Narelle Messerle High Jump 1.10m      
Open W 60+ Narelle Messerle Javelin 19.27m     500g
Under 16 M Eden Smith Shot Put 12.29m     4kg
Under 16 M Eden Smith 200m 26.97 -0.1    
Under 16 M Eden Smith Discus 36.82m     1kg
Under 16 M Eden Smith 100m 12.9 -1.3    
Under 16 M Jackson Mooney 100m Hurdles 16.35 -0.7   84.0cm
Under 18 M Nicholas Filippis 110m Hurdles 15.25 -1.7   91.4cm
Under 18 M Nathan Philactides 110m Hurdles 14.67 -1.7   91.4cm
Under 18 W Dahami Liyanage Triple Jump 11.27m -0.1    
Under 18 W Dahami Liyanage Long Jump 4.97m -0.7    
Under 18 W Dahami Liyanage 100m 14.22 -1    
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis Long Jump 7.07m -0.3    
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis 110m Hurdles 13.97 (-0.5)   99.1cm
Under 20 M Tayleb Willis 100m 10.73 -2.6    
Under 20 M Ethan Harris 400m Hurdles 55.04     91.4cm
Under 20 M Benjamin Voogd Hammer 60.29m     6kg
Under 20 M Ben Sandilands Hammer 54.09m     6kg


Llamberis Field Ballarat



Slider
Articles View Hits
742244

Copyright © 2011. All Rights Reserved.