Ringwood Athletic Club


The Victorian Championships are being held as a combined Senior and Junior event over two weekends.  March 1 - 3 and March 8 - 10.  Looks to be a good programming idea from Athletics Victoria as our younger athletes get to see the top seniors in action.

Ringwood have had a very successful start to the Championships with 11 Gold medals, 4 Silver and 7 Bronze.  Tayleb Willis continued his outstanding Triple Jump form taking the U16 and U18 Club Record.

Danielle Shaw and Nicholas Dyson took Senior Gold in the 100m Hurldes and Discus respectively.  Ethan Lamb couldn't get closer to medals in the 100m if he tried, last year coming fourth by 0.05 and this year by 0.07 and fourth in the 110m hurdles by 0.27.

Peter Costanzo probably had the biggest winning margin in his U14 400m, winning by a good 20m.

Weekend two saw more fantastic results from the Club.  Conditions were a bit windy but fine overall.

By the numbers we contested 60 finals, won 19 Gold, 8 Silver, 11 Bronze and broke 7 Club Records.  We also had 9 fourth placed athletes and some were soooo close, keep working and the wheel will turn.

Our new Club Record holders are:
Tayleb Willis - U16 & U18 Triple Jump
Ethan Harris - U16 400m and 400m Hurdles
Nathan Philactides - U16 200m Hurdles
Dahami Liyanage - U14 Triple Jump & Long Jump

 

rencontre lln Competitor toronto dating coach Age Group her comment is here Event dating death Result rencontre apk H or F white and black dating uk Place rencontres tepos Wind speed dating madrid 20 de marzo Comments chat para conocer gente mar del plata Age
                 
Danielle Shaw Open 100m 12.35 h1 2 1.6   20
Danielle Shaw Open 100m 12.45 F 6 1.8   20
Danielle Shaw Open 100m Hurdles 14.33 F 1 -0.1   20
                 
Michael Vassilopolous Open Discus 49.55 F 3     26
Michael Vassilopolous Open Hammer 43.95 F 4     26
                 
Blake Dobay Open 400m Hurdles 55.81 h2 4   q for final 19
Blake Dobay Open 400m Hurdles 55.57 F 8     19
                 
Jascha Coetser Open 400m Hurdles 58.29 h1 6     19
Jascha Coetser Open 200m 23.64 h1 7 0.9   19
                 
Nicholas Dyson Open Discus 51.27 F 1     20
                 
Scott Benedict Open 1500m 4:20.31 h1 11     19
                 
Todd Hodgetts Open Shot Put 13.98 F 4   Para T20 30
                 
                 
Ben Voogd Open Hammer 47.56 F 3     16
                 
Ben Sandilands Open Hammer 39.46 F 6     16
                 
Dulan Tennakoon Open Long Jump 6.39 F 14 0.0   20
                 
Lateisha Willis U20 100m Hurdles 13.96 F 1 -0.4   19
Lateisha Willis U20 100m 12.02 h2 3 2.0   19
Lateisha Willis U20 100m 11.96 F 3 3.6   19
                 
Ethan Lamb U20 100m 11.05 h3 3 1.3   17
Ethan Lamb U20 100m 10.97 F 4 3.6 Missed 3rd by 0.07 17
Ethan Lamb U20 110m Hurdles 15.90 F 4 0.4 Missed 3rd by 0.27 17
                 
Aaron Peter-Budge U20 200m 22.81 h1 4 -1.1 Missed final by 0.07 17
                 
Nichola Antonino U20 400m 51.54 h2 5     18
Nichola Antonino U20 200m 22.83 h1 5 -1.1   18
                 
Benjamin Reid U20 5000m 18:39.52 F 21     18
                 
Ben Voogd U18 Discus 47.18 F 3     16
Ben Voogd U18 Hammer 63.19 F 1     16
Ben Voogd U18 Shot Put 15.54 F 2     16
                 
Luke Carroll U18 Pole Vault 3.50 F =1     16
                 
Ben Sandilands U18 Hammer 52.39 F 4     16
                 
Tayleb Willis U17 110m Hurdles 14.07 F 1 2.9   15
Tayleb Willis U17 Triple Jump 14.18 F 2 2.0 U16 and U18 Club Record 15
                 
Gemma Johansen U17 Discus 36.95 F 3     15
Gemma Johansen U17 Hammer 39.99 F 2     15
Gemma Johansen U17 Shot Put 10.44 F 7     15
                 
Ethan Harris U17 400m 51.44 h1 1     15
Ethan Harris U17 400m 50.89 F 3   U16 Club Record, by 0.08 15
Ethan Harris U17 400m Hurdles 56.55 F 1   U16 CR, won by nearly 3 seconds 15
                 
Ruan Swanevelder U17 Discus 40.36 F 1     15
Ruan Swanevelder U17 Javelin 42.39 F 2     15
Ruan Swanevelder U17 Hammer 44.19 F 1     15
                 
Evan Shedy U17 Discus 32.71 F 6     16
Evan Shedy U17 Shot Put 12.63 F 2     16
Evan Shedy U17 Hammer 43.12 F 2     16
                 
Sylvia Dang U17 400m Hurldes 1:08.67 F 3     15
                 
Ruby Crisp U17 400m 63.26 h2 5     16
                 
Sophie Stokes U16 1500m 5:29.29 F 10     14
                 
Olivia Skerry U16 100m 13.52 h2 7 2.9   14
Olivia Skerry U16 200m 28.83 h3 5 -0.3   14
                 
Ella Hose U16 Discus 20.99 F 1   Para T/F38 69.66% 13
Ella Hose U16 Shot Put 9.31 F 1   Para T/F38 88.49% 13
                 
Nathan Philactides U15 100m Hurdles 14.83 F 1 0.9   14
Nathan Philactides U15 200m Hurdles 28.15 F 1 -1.0 U16 Club Record 14
                 
Remy Maclean U15 100m Hurldes 18.06 F 4 0.9   13
Remy Maclean U15 200m Hurldes 33.51 F 5 -1.1   13
                 
Brodie Smith U15 Long Jump 5.58 F 4 0.0 2nd was 5.60, 3rd was 5.59 13
                 
Wian Swanevelder U15 2k Steeple 8:16.21 F 10     13
Wian Swanevelder U15 3000m 11:28.22 F 14     13
                 
Dahami Liyanage U15 Triple Jump 10.84 F 3 2.0 U14 Club Record 13
                 
Isabella Sallee U15 90m Hurdles 14.21 F 1 0.7   14
Isabella Sallee U15 200m Hurdles 31.97 F 1 -2.3   14
                 
Elena Harris U15 200m 29.23 h2 5 -0.5   13
Elena Harris U15 200m Hurldes 34.57 F 5 -2.3   13
                 
Thomas Dellow U15 800m 2:18.58 h1 8     13
                 
Peter Costanzo U14 400m 56.89 F 1   Won by 20m 13
Peter Costanzo U14 Triple Jump 11.41 F 1 0.0   13
Peter Costanzo U14 800m 2:17.08 h2 1   q for final 13
Peter Costanzo U14 800m 2:13.25 F 3   Got blocked in the front straight by 2nd. 13
                 
Noah Thorpe U14 90m Hurdles 14.84 F 1 1.4   12
Noah Thorpe U14 Discus 24.09 F 6     12
Noah Thorpe U14 200m Hurdles 31.43 F 1 -2.0   12
                 
Jackson Mooney U14 90m Hurdles 15.37 F 2 1.4   13
Jackson Mooney U14 200m Hurdles 33.89 F 3 -2.0   13
                 
Evangaline Cheung U14 80m Hurdles 13.55 F 3 2.2   13
Evangaline Cheung U14 Triple Jump 10.44 F 2 0.0 2cm off U14 Club Record 13
Evangaline Cheung U14 200m Hurdles 32.19 F 4 -1.9   13
                 
Dahami Liyanage U14 Long Jump 4.99 F 4 0.0 U14 Club Record 13

 

Danielle Shaw 01b Danielle Shaw 02 Evangaline Cheung 01
Danielle Shaw   Evangaline Cheung
 Lateisha Willis 01  Lateisha Willis 02  PB Squad 01
 Lateisha Willis    PB Squad
 Peter Costanzo 01  Peter Costanzo 02  Tayleb Willis 01
 Peter Costanzo  Peter Costanzo  Tayleb Willis
 Tayleb Willis 02  Tayleb Willis 03  Jackson Mooney and Noah Thorpe
 Tayleb Willis    Jackson Mooney (L) and Noah Thorpe (R)








IAAF News and Features

News from IAAF.org

Copyright © 2011. All Rights Reserved.