Ringwood Athletic Club


The Victorian Junior Championships were held over the weekend at Albert Park, Lakeside Stadium, from Friday 23 Feb to Sunday 25 Feb.  Apart from it being very windy at times, condidtions were pretty good.  Later in the evening the wind settled for some lucky athletes.

Gary Haasbroek led the way for the Club winning four U20 gold medals.  Although missing his first two jumps on the opening height of the Pole Vault would have given the support camp some palpitations.

The Club as represented in 51 Finals over the weekend winning 11 gold, 6 silver and 7 bronze medals.  We also had 8 fourth place finishes.  A little bit of trivia saw Lachlan Lamb miss the U20 100m final by 0.05 and Ethan Lamb missed third in the final of the U18 100m by the exact same margin of 0.05.

 

Plenty of National Qualifiers and possibly a Club Record or two that need checking.

http://arbhojpuri.com/?726=53 Competitor follow site Age Group binaire opties option navigator Event broker opzioni binarie forum Result http://www.polykani.cz/?indianapolis=dating-black-singles&ab4=3e H or F http://irvat.org/oferta/budynek-e/budynek-e-parter.html Place see url Wind
             
Gary Haasbroek U20 Pole Vault 4.70 F 1  
Gary Haasbroek U20 100m 10.87 h1 1 -1.1
Gary Haasbroek U20 100m 10.79 F 1 -0.1
Gary Haasbroek U20 Discus 33.98 F 4  
Gary Haasbroek U20 110m Hurdles 14.39 F 1 -0.5
Gary Haasbroek U20 Long Jump 7.48 F 1 4.8
             
Lachlan Lamb U20 100m 11.52 h2 4 -2.2
Lachlan Lamb U20 110m Hurdles 21.21 F 7 -0.5
             
Paulus Coetser U20 400m Hurdles 57.71 F 3  
Paulus Coetser U20 110m Hurdles 15.17 F 3  
             
Blake Dobay U20 400m Hurdles 1:11.49 F 6  
             
Scott Benedict U20 800m 2:11.05 h2 8  
             
Lateisha Willis U20 100m Hurdles 13.93 F 1 -0.1
             
Jasmine Rowe U20 400m Hurdles 1:06.21 F 4  
             
Ethan Lamb U18 100m 11.32 h1 2 0.7
Ethan Lamb U18 100m 11.35 F 4 1.7
Ethan Lamb U18 200m 23.61 h1 3 -2.4
Ethan Lamb U18 200m 23.27 F 7 1.8
Ethan Lamb U18 110m Hurdles 15.73 F 3 0.6
             
Aiden Saluni-Kettle U18 100m 11.57 h2 2 -0.1
Aiden Saluni-Kettle U18 100m 11.65 F 7 1.7
Aiden Saluni-Kettle U18 110m Hurdles 15.21 F 2 0.6
             
Nichola Antonino U18 100m 11.40 h3 3 0.5
Nichola Antonino U18 100m 11.42 F 6 1.7
Nichola Antonino U18 200m 23.10 h3 3 -1.8
Nichola Antonino U18 200m 22.96 F 4 1.8
             
Paul Haassbroek U17 400m 51.52 h2 4  
Paul Haassbroek U17 400m 51.51 F 2  
Paul Haassbroek U17 Javelin 54.76 F 1  
Paul Haassbroek U17 Pole Vault 3.65 F 1  
Paul Haassbroek U17 Discus 30.46 F 9  
Paul Haassbroek U17 110m Hurdles 16.99 F 4  
             
Jaguar Beck U17 100m 11.76 h1 2 -0.2
Jaguar Beck U17 100m 11.86 F 5 0.7
Jaguar Beck U17 200m 23.96 h1 3 -0.3
Jaguar Beck U17 200m 24.15 F 6 -1.6
             
Ben Voogd U17 Discus 42.93 F 4  
Ben Voogd U17 Shot Put 14.22 F 2  
Ben Voogd U17 Hammer 53.00 F 1  
             
Ben Sandilands U17 Discus 29.13 F 10  
Ben Sandilands U17 Shot Put 9.33 F 8  
Ben Sandilands U17 Hammer 38.40 F 6  
             
Luke Carroll U17 Discus ND F -  
Luke Carroll U17 Shot Put 11.12 F 7  
             
Zoe Neale U17 100m 12.70 h1 2 -0.4
Zoe Neale U17 100m 12.80 F 5 1.8
Zoe Neale U17 200m 27.45 h3 5 1.0
             
Rachel O'Brien U17 100m 13.11 h3 3 -0.6
Rachel O'Brien U17 200m 27.43 h3 4 1.0
             
Gemma Johansen U16 Shot Put 10.74 F 5  
Gemma Johansen U16 Discus 33.76 F 2  
Gemma Johansen U16 Hammer 41.2 F 2  
             
Ella Hose U16 Shot Put 7.65 F 1  
Ella Hose U16 Discus 14.97 F 1  
             
Sylvia Dang U16 200m Hurdles 35.88 F 3  
Sylvia Dang U16 90m Hurdles 16.64 h2 6  
             
Ethan Harris U16 200m 24.56 h1 6 -2.4
Ethan Harris U16 100m Hurdles 13.73 F 2 -0.8
             
Ruan Swanevelder U16 Discus 40.39 F 3  
Ruan Swanevelder U16 Hammer 31.53 F 4  
             
Olivia Skerry U15 100m 13.51 F 7 0.0
Olivia Skerry U15 200m 28.05 h1 4 -2.5
             
Wian Swanevelder U15 2k Steeple 7:36.51 F 7  
Wian Swanevelder U15 3000m 10:53.21 F 15  
Wian Swanevelder U14 Javelin 28.30 F 3  
             
Thomas Dellow U14 1500m 4:52.61 F 4  
             
Peter Costanzo U14 400m 1:01.48 F 3  
Peter Costanzo U14 Triple Jump 10.58 F 4 0.0
             
Noah Thorpe U14 400m 1:03.74 F 5  
             
Elena Harris U14 100m 14.32 h2 5 -1.1
Elena Harris U14 200m 29.81 h2 5 -1.5
             
Isabella Sallee U14 80m Hurdles 13.03 F 1 1.7

 

2017 2018 Vic Juniors Gary Haasbroek and Paulus Coetser 02 2017 2018 Vic Juniors Gary Haasbroek 02 2017 2018 Vic Juniors Gary Haasbroek 01
Gary Haasbroek & Paulus Coetser (L)    
2017 2018 Vic Juniors Jaguar Beck 01 2017 2018 Vic Juniors Lateisha W 01 2017 2018 Vic Juniors ASK and EL 01
Jaguar Beck Lateisha Willis Ethan Lamb (L) and Aiden Saluni-Kettle
2017 2018 Vic Juniors Ethan Lamb 01 2017 2018 Vic Juniors Isabella Sallee 01 2017 2018 Vic Juniors Scott Benedict 01
Ethan Lamb   Scott Benedict

IAAF News and Features

News from IAAF.org
  • The president of Athletics Kenya, Lieutenant General Jackson Tuwei, and the Principal Secretary for Sports in Kenya, Ambassador Kirimi Kaberia, visited the IAAF headquarters in Monaco on Friday (22) to discuss Kenya’s bid to host the 2020 IAAF World U20 Championships.
  • China’s Su Bingtian provided the main highlight of the Meeting Madrid 2018 as he took the men’s 100m in a blistering 9.91 (0.2m/s) at the IAAF World Challenge meeting on Friday (22).
  • Exactly one year before Minsk hosts the 2019 European Games, IAAF President Sebastian Coe was in the Belarusian capital for the opening of the Dynamo Stadium following its latest reconstruction.

Copyright © 2011. All Rights Reserved.