Ringwood Athletic Club

Get Adobe Flash player

The Australian Championships are well underway in Sydney with Ringwood Athletes taking a Gold and Silver so far and PBs galore.

Ben Voogd kicked off Day 1 in the U20 Hammer with a PB of 64.56 and second place, this also moves Ben up to second on the All Time lists for that event.  Tayleb Willis was outstanding on Day 2 taking out the U20 110m Hurdles in a PB of 13.48 with a legal wind of 0.1, this breaks his own U20 Club Record and this is the 3rd fastest All Time Australian and back to No 1 in the current World Rankings.

Eden Smith has produced 3 PB performances in the U15 Javelin, Discus and Shot Put and Amelia Smith ran a PB in the U16 90m Hurdles.  Ella Hose was 6th in the Womens AMB Discus final, her first of four events.


The Triple Jump battle continued with Evangaline Cheung competing in the U16 Triple breaking her own U16, U18 & U20 records with a jump of 11.73, this also claimed the Open tecord by 3cm on Wednesday.  Then on Thursday Kaelah Elvish jumped 12.01 in the  Open Prelim TJ rounds to break that one day old record.  This is also the first jump over 12 metres for the girls.

 

Massive PB to Heath Fox in the U14 Javelin.  Our newest member Jemma Whitaker threw 31.34 in the U14 Javelin to create a new Club Record with the 400gm Jav.

PBs to Nathan Philactides and Nicholas Filippis were finalists in the U17 110m Hurdles.  Nathan picked up the Bronze and Nicholas was 7th in a very tight final.  Nick Dyson had a season best in the Open Discus coming fourth.

 

Danielle Shaw and Jessica Payne made their 100m Hurdles and 200m Finals coming 8th and 5th respectively.  Danielle dipped under 14 seconds and in Jessica's 200m final it was a 0.73 second gap from 1st to 8th, very tight.

 

Isieke Event Abū Kabīr Perf http://duatlonvaldebebas.es/?mefistofel=eventos-para-conocer-gente&56c=d1 Competitor http://larinconadadetajo.es/?typoy=mujeres-negras-solteras-en-cali&132=b0 Comp Location Result Comments Wind Date Age
Triple Jump 12.01 Kaleah Elvish Aus Champs Open Sydney 6 P CR Open, final to follow 1.3 15 April 2021 20
Triple Jump 11.45 Kaleah Elvish Aus Champs Open Sydney 10 F   0.4 15 April 2021 20
                   
200m 24.78 Jessica Payne Aus Champs Open Sydney 5 F 1st-8th = 24.24 to 24.97 = Tight -0.9 18 April 2021 22
                   
Hammer 45.62 Palangasinghe Kodith Arachchige Aus Champs Open Sydney 13 H1     15 April 2021 31
                   
100m Hurdles 13.95 Danielle Shaw Aus Champs Open Sydney F 8     18 April 2021 22
                   
Shot Put 6.08 Chelsea Haag-Witherden Aus Champs Open AMB Sydney 9 F F20 43.12%   18 April 2021 21
                   
400m Hurdles 56.37 Blake Dobay Aus Champs Open Sydney 6 H2     16 April 2021 21
                   
Shot Put 15.27 Todd Hodgetts Aus Champs Open AMB Sydney F 4 F20 88.31%   17 April 2021 33
                   
Discus 52.17 Nicholas Dyson Aus Champs Open Sydney F 4     17 April 2021 22
                   
110m Hurdles 13.48 Tayleb Willis Aus Champs U20 Sydney 1 F PB, CR U20 0.1 13 April 2021 18
                   
Hammer 55.16 Ben Voogd Aus Champs Open Sydney F 8 PB with 7.26kg   16 April 2021 18
Hammer 64.56 Ben Voogd Aus Champs U20 Sydney F 2 PB   12 April 2021 18
                   
100m 18.21 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 7 F T35 64.63%   16 April 2021 17
Shot Put 7.29 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 5 F T35 42.09%   18 April 2021 17
200m 39.23 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 6 H2 T35 58.73% PB 0.8 18 April 2021 17
Long Jump 3.20 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 6 F T35 52.80% PB 0.2 19 April 2021 17
800m 3:45.30 Rhys Higgins Aus Champs U20 Para Sydney 6 F T35 66.34% PB   18 April 2021 17
                   
110m Hurdles 14.21 Nathan Philactides Aus Champs U17 Sydney 3 F PB 1.4 17 April 2021 16
                   
110m Hurdles 14.96 Nicholas Filippis Aus Champs U17 Sydney 7 F PB 1.4 17 April 2021 15
                   
90m Hurdles 13.48 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 7 F PB -0.1 13 April 2021 15
Long Jump 5.23 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 6 F   0.7 13 April 2021 15
Triple Jump 11.73 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 4 F CR U16, U 18, U 20 & Open -1.9 14 April 2021 15
200m Hurdles 30.71 Evangaline Cheung Aus Champs U16 Sydney 6 F ran 30.63 in H2 -0.2 14 April 2021 15
                   
Discus 21.81 Ella Hose Aus Champs AMB Sydney 6 F F38 64.31%   15 April 2021 15
Shot Put 10.61 Ella Hose Aus Champs U17 Para Sydney 1 F F38 84.34% PB   17 April 2021 15
Discus 24.61 Ella Hose Aus Champs U17 Para Sydney 1 F F38 72.57% PB   18 April 2021 15
Discus 8.74 Ella Hose Aus Champs AMB Sydney 3 F F38 69.47%   18 April 2021 15
                   
90m Hurdles 14.04 Amelia Smith Aus Champs U16 Sysdney 7 H1 PB 1.5 13 April 2021 14
                   
Shot Put 13.40 Eden Smith Aus Champs U15 Sydney F 7 PB   13 April 2021 14
Javelin 36.31 Eden Smith Aus Champs U15 Sydney F 8 PB   13 April 2021 14
                   
100m 18.46 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 4 F PB T43 57.25% -1.4 16 April 2021 13
400m 1:35.05 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 1 F PB T43 63.94%   17 April 2021 13
200m 41.38 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 3 F T43 58.86%   18 April 2021 13
Long Jump 2.62 Brady Cochrane Aus Champs U15 Para Sydney 3 F T43 42.91% PB 0.9 19 April 2021 13
                   
Javelin 35.02 Heath Fox Aus Champs U14 Sydney F 6 PB   14 April 2021 13
                   
Javelin 31.34 Jemma Whitaker Aus Champs U14 Sydney F 11 CR U14 400gm   14 April 2021 13

 

2020 2021 Aus Champs Tayleb Willis 01a 

 

Articles View Hits
761829

Copyright © 2011. All Rights Reserved.