Ringwood Athletic Club

Get Adobe Flash player
Arrow
Arrow
ArrowArrow
World Junior Championships, Silver lining


Competeting with the Worlds Best at the World Junior Championships the Ringwood Athletic Club added to its long roster of Australian Representatives with Gary Haasbroek in the Decathlon and Lateisha Willis in the 100m Hurdles.

 

In what can be only described as outstanding performances Gary took out the Silver Medal alongside fellow Australian Ashley Moloney who won the Gold.  Gary created a new PB for himself and broke his own Under 20 Club Record with 7798 points.  The Decathlon is not only the mastery of ten events it is the Track and Field Marathon where you have to get everything right over those two days.  You really can't afford to get anything wrong.  Throw in the fact that you probably only get one shot at these age group events and it multiplies the difficulty.

 

Lateisha Willis had to wait until Day 4 of competition to do her stuff over the 100m Hurdles and then for good measure she was the last of 6 heats in the outside lane.  Lateisha raced very well to finish 3rd in 13.92 as an automatic qualifier for the Semis.  Running in the Semi, which was her goal for the meet she ran a similar time of 13.93 and missed the final.

 

Fantastic efforts all round and a special shout out to Peter Benifer, hurldes coach par excellence.

Gary

http://faithsmedicalservices.com/maljavkos/1108 100 http://www.jandysbooks.com/?perdoluty=site-de-rencontre-maitre-animaux&0e0=d8 LJ follow link SP source site HJ http://www.ekichronicles.com/?pityr=speed-dating-omaha-public-library&8f8=51 400 https://www.quartoninternational.com/pombelino/9433 110H femme cherche mariage en algerie Disc follow site PV http://serezin-du-rhone.fr/pifpaxys/7055 JT http://hongrie-gourmande.com/frensis/3010 1500
10.92 7.76 13.28 2.01 49.2 14.26 40.54 4.30 55.25 4.35.38
-0.3 0.3       -0.3        

 

Lateisha

http://anchorot.com/?marmetr=site-de-rencontre-belge-gratuit-pour-les-hommes&498=67 Event http://katietraxler.com/?vuiowew=rencontres-et-racines-horaires&17a=d7 Result H, S or F Wind
100m Hurdles 13.92 3 - H6 -1.1
  13.93 8 - S1 -1.1

 

WJC 2018 GH and Ash Moloney 03  WJC 2018 PB LW and GH  WJC 2018 GH Result 
WJC 2018 GH and Ash Moloney 01 WJC 2018 LW start line WJC 2018 LW starting
WJC 2018 GH and Ash Moloney 02  WJC 2018 GH Silver Medal  




 

 

 

 

 

Sandown Road Relays, R5 XCR 2018


On what was a typical Sandown day we had a very cold southerly wind with the rain hovering in the background.  Thankfully the rain held off.  Athletics Vctoria made an early weather call and shortened this years event to be one lap of 3.1 km for all the grades and ages. Normally the Seniors would run two laps.  In hindsight the weather held and they could have gone ahead as normal, but I didn't hear too many complaints about the shorter race.

We can now add a one lap time for the Seniors to the Sandown All Time Lists.

The senior women where led off by Shannon McDade in 11:19 for our fastest womens time of the day.  Scott Benedict was our fastest in the U20 men with 10:26 and just outside his PB.  Ruby Crisp who ran second for the U20 women had the fastest time for the junior girls and was also second fastest overall for our ladies.

Thanks to our timekeeprs for braving the elements, it is greatly appreciated.


Women Division 3 - 10th - 58:25 (3.1 km per leg)
1 Shannon McDade 11:19
2 Lavinia Petrie 14:02
3 Coral Farr 15:57
4 Kathy Green 17:07
     
Men U20 - 5th - 34:06 (3.1 km per leg)
1 Scott Benedict 10:26
2 Ben Reid 11:23
3 Mitch Graham 12:17
     
Women U20 - 6th - 40:45 (3.1km per leg)
1 Lana Mooney 12:47
2 Ruby Crisp 12:38
3 Haley Reid 15:20

 

Sandown Relays Shannon McDade 01 Sandown Relays   Lana Mooney 01  Sandown Relays   Ben Reid 01a Sandown Relays   Lavinia Petrie 01 
Shannon McDade  Lana Mooney Ben Reid Lavinia Petrie
Sandown Relays   Mitch Graham  01 Sandown Relays   Scott Benedict 01a  Sandown Relays   Lana Darren Ruby Tracey and Haley Sandown Relays   Lana Ruby and Haley
Mitch Graham Scott Benedict Lana, Darren, Ruby, Tracy and Haley Lana, Ruby and Haley
Sandown Relays   Ruby and Tracey      
Tracey and Ruby      




Run for Ringwood


If you have seen our recruiting poster, then your here to find out how you can Run for Ringwood.  You can also Walk, Jump, Hurdle and Throw.

The Ringwood Athletic Club  has members from 11 years old to a lot older than that, but we won't give away how old some of our 60+ members are.  As a Club we are involved in both Summer and Winter competitions.

The Winter season is made up of Cross Country and Road runs for indivduals and Team Relays.  Those runs vary in distance and are usually about three weeks apart and are mostly Saturday afternoon with a couple of Sunday mornings as well.  Winter season is from April to September

The Summer season is made up of all the events you see when you watch the Olympics and Commonwelth Games.  Running from 100m to 5000m, Walking, Jumping and Throwing events.  Summer season is from October to March.

The Club has a range of coaches who can help you with your interest.

Contact the Club via email for more information. 





Run for Ringwood image for web

Gold for Aiden at the Melanesian Games


Travelling to Port Vila, Nanuatu AIden Saluni-Kettle represented Australia in the U18 110m Hurdles.  Aiden won the event in 14.29 into a -1.8 headwind.  An oustanding time over the 110s, just missing the Olymic Youth qualifying.

Melanesian Games   Aiden Saluni Kettle


St Anne's Winery Cross Country - XCR 2018


We ventured out to a new course at St Anne's Vineyard this year for the first individual cross country event.  The St Anne's is between Bachus Marsh and Ballarat.  The course itself was very undulating with either up or down and not a lot of flat sections.  Not to mention the cow pats.  The rain also held off for pretty good weather all day.

Best place finisher was Lana Mooney 10th in the U20 womens race.  The Under 20 men finished the teams event in 5th with Scott Benedict just a wisker off breaking 15 minutes.  Our senior women came third in the 55-59 category.

 

Competitor Age Group Distance Result Place Comments
Ruby Crisp U16 3km 12:55.82 21  
           
Lana Mooney U20 4km 17:36.33 10  
           
Scott Benedict U20 4km 15:00.58 19 5th Team
Ben Reid U20 4km 15:27.11 24 5th Team
Mitchell Graham U20 4km 17:17.46 28 5th Team
           
Lavinia Petrie Open 8km 41:03.31 133 2nd 60+, 3rd 50+ Team
Coral Farr Open 8km 47:41.80 172 10th 55-59, 3rd 50+ Team
Kathy Green Open 8km 58:05.67 193 17th 55-59, 3rd 50+ Team

 

Ben Reid 01 Lana Mooney 01 Mitch Graham 01
Ben Reid Lana Mooney Mitch Graham
 Ruby Crisp 01  Scott Benedict 01  Kathy Green 01
 Ruby Crisp  Scott Benedict  Kathy Green
 Lana Mooney 02  Mitch Graham 02  
 Lana Mooney  Mitch Graham (background)  
Australian Masters Championships, accolades for Lavinia

  • The Australian Masters Championships were held in Perth and we were represented by Lavinia Petrie.  Lavinia not only won her four events but was also awarded:

    Highest Age Graded performance overall (800m and 1500m)
    Australian Female Middle Distance Athlete of the Year
    Runner Up for World Female Middle Distance Athlete of the Year
    Inducted into the Australian Masters Athletics Hall of Fame.

Competitor Age Group Event Result F or P Place
Lavinia Petrie 70 - 74 800m 3:10.62 F 1
    1500m 6:24.52 F 1
    5000m 22:40.51 F 1
    6k Cross Country 26:48 F 1

 

Aus Masters 01

 

Jells Park Cross Country Relays, R1 XCR 2018


On a perfect sunny day the 2018 - 2019 Athletics season kicked off with the opening cross-country relays held at Jells Park.  A few PBs and some close times to last year for our runners.  Shannon McDade was the fastest for the womens team, whilst Scott Benedict led the U20 men and Josh Wright the U18 men.  Many thanks to our time keepers and officials and to Lana and Ruby for stepping into the senior team.  Welcome to new member Corey McNamara.

Women Division 3 - 4th - 1:50.18 (6k)  
1 Shannon McDade 23.20  
2 Lana Mooney 26.26 U20
3 Ruby Crisp 27.18 U16
4 Coral Farr 33.14  
       
Men U20 - 6th - 1:11.49 (6k)  
1 Scott Benedict 22.12  
2 Mitch Graham 26.18  
3 Ben Reid 23.19  
       
Men U18 - 13th - 35.14 (3k)  
1 Josh Wright 10.26  
2 James Okalyi 12.00  
3 Corey McNamara 12.38  


Jells Park general 01

Commonwealth Games 2018, PB for Jack Dalton


Jack Dalton became the latest Australian Representative for Ringwood, competing in the Commonwealth Games.  Jack produced a PB and new Club Record in the Hammer Final throwing 68.28m.  Jack finished 8th in a top class field, an outstanding effort.

 Jack Dalton Comm Games 02 Jack Dalton Comm Games 01 
Slider
Articles View Hits
438756

Copyright © 2011. All Rights Reserved.