Ringwood Athletic Club

Get Adobe Flash player
Arrow
Arrow
ArrowArrow
Magpie Multis - Four Gold Medals for Ringwood


The Magpie Multis licked off the Season at the Collingwood Track, in conjunction with Round 1 of Shield Competition and to say the Club had a good weekend would be an understatement.  Four Gold Medals.

Gary Haasbroek won the Under 20 Decathlon with 7129 points.  Paul Haasbroek won the Under 16 Heptathlon with 4569 points, breaking his own U16 Club Record and we beleive establishing a new State Record.  Amy Benifer won the Open Womens Heptathlon with 3401 Points.  And newest member to the Club Noah Thorpe won the Under 14 Pentathlon with 1703 points.

 

While Day One would have been very good conditions, Day Two was terrible being very windy and not ideal for the Vaulters.

Collingwood Track, Sat 7 & Sun 8 October 2017
 
Men Decathlon Under 20
                               Points      100       LJ          SP           HJ      400 Day1    110H       DT          PV          JT        1500
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Haasbroek, Gary              11.38    6.85m   11.36m    1.94m    49.95         15.04   39.11m    4.20m   48.95m  4:36.58
    Ringwood                      w: +0.0   w: 1.0                                                 w: 0.8
                                7129    (778)    (778)    (568)       (749)    (817) 3690   (845)    (646)      (673)   (573)       (702)
                                 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Men Heptathlon Under 16
                      Points   100H       SP       HJ      200 Day1       LJ       JT     1500
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Haasbroek, Paul     14.79   11.22m  1.81m  24.57         6.03m 46.82m 4:33.56
    Ringwood               w: +0.0                    w: -2.5         w: 0.6
                      4569    (875)    (559)    (636)  (643) 2713  (593)    (542)    (721)
                        ----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Men Outdoor Pentathlon Under 14
                            Points      90H       HJ      200       SP      800
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Thorpe, Noah                16.89    1.30m  30.84   6.94m  2:49.15
    Ringwood                       w: 0.8            w: 0.4
                                1703  (636)    (250)  (206)    (304)    (307)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 
Women Heptathlon Open
                      Points   100H       SP       HJ      200 Day1       LJ       JT      800
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Benifer, Amy          18.05    8.38m  1.57m 29.69           4.88m 27.26m  3:03.07
    Ringwood             w: +0.0                     w: -2.5            w: 0.5
                        3401  (483)    (424)   (701)  (504) 2112    (527)  (425)      (337)
                        ----------------------------------------------------------------------






Paul Haasbroek MM 2017 01

Sandown Road Relays - XCR 17


On a typical drizzly day at Sandown the hardy amongst us braved the elements and ran one of the premier road events of the year.  You get to test yourself against the famous names from the past.  The seniors and U20s  run two laps of the road circuit for 6.2km and the juniors complete 1 lap for 3.1km.

 

Fastest of the senior girls today was Shannon McDade in 23:14, Lana Mooney lead the junior girls in 12:06 and Scott Benedict was the fastest of the junior men in 10:18.

Thanks to officials for your work and athletes who ran in different age groups to help out the teams.

A couple of results and times are to be confirmed.

 

Women Division 3 - Open - 5th - 1:50:22
1 Shannon McDade 23:14
2 Michelle Quan 31:27
3 Lavinia Petrie 27:57 (?)
4 Anne Lord 27:45 (?)
     
Women 40+
1 Coral Farr 33:06
2 Kathy Green 36:40
     
Men U18 - 
1 Ben Reid 11:43
2 Mitch Graham 11:55
3 Scott Benedict (U20) 10:18
     
Women U18 - 7th - 36:39
1 Lana Mooney 12:06
2 Ruby Crisp (U16) 12:11
3 Piper Naismith (U14) 12:22

 

2017  2018 XCR Shannon McDade 01 Sandown Relays

 

2016-2017 Presentation Day


Ringwood athletes had many outstanding performances at State & National Level during 2016-17 season as gazetted in the annual report.

Club trophies are presented for performances at Athletics Victoria Shield interclub competition in various age groups.

If a Junior athlete has a performance superior to a Senior athlete then the Junior becomes ineligible for the Junior award.

Beryl Shearer Award - for outstanding contribution to interclub competition

Gary Haasbroek

her latest blog Male Award for outstanding Athletic Achievement

Todd Hodgetts

Australian Para Olympic team RIO Bronze medal. World record in lead up.

 

binary option managed account Female Award for outstanding Athletic Achievement

Lavinia Petrie

Successfully defended 5 world titles from Lyon France at World Masters Championships in Perth

1500m

5000m

10000m

8k Cross Country

Half Marathon 

AV 55+ Winter Champion at 73!

 

spekulationssteuer binäre optionen Life Member Badges

Anne Lord, John Walker, Gus Puopolo

Viagra 50 mg nätet Club Trophies

Men Open

Winter Champion

10k Road

10k Cross Country

Tim Norton
Women Open

Winter Champion

10k Cross Country

Carly McDade
Women Open

Winter Champion

8k Cross Country

10k Road

Anne Lord
Women Open

Winter Champion

6k Cross Country

Lavina Petrie
U18 Boys Winter Champion Scott Benedict
U18 Girls Winter Champion Lana Mooney
U14 Girls Winter Champion Ruby Crisp

Open Track

Champions Women

100m

200m

400m

100m Hurdles

Long Jump

Danielle Shaw

800m

1500m

Steeplechase

Shannon McDade
400m Hurdles Sarah Fitt

Discuss

Hammer

Javelin

Triple Jump

Shot put

Bianca Hansen
Pole Vault Natasha McDowell
High Jump Amy Benifer
Walks Sandra Geisler
40+ Throws Nicole Johansen
Distance Michelle Quan

Sprints

 Jumps

Melissa Samartino
U18 Girls

Hurdles

Sprints

 Jumps

Jasmine Rowe
Throws Breanna Turnbull
Distance Lana Mooney
U14 Girls Throws Gemma Johansen
Hurdles Mali Neale
Distance Ruby Crisp

Sprints

Jumps

Dee Dee Deng


Open Mens

100m

400m

Dion Paul
200m Ben Samartino

800m

1500m

Steeplechase

Dean Tromp
400m Hurdles Cameron Yorke
Javelin Nicholas Dyson
Triple Jump Paulus Coetser
Equal High Jump Blake Healey

Pole Vault

Long Jump

Equal High Jump

Gary Haasbroek

Discuss

Hammer

Shot Put

Michael Vassilopoulos
U18 Boys

Sprints

Hurdles

Gary Haasbroek
Throws Christian Carroll
Distance Scott Benedict
U16 Boys

Sprints

Hurdles

Jumps

Aiden Sallini-Kettle
Throws Ben Voogd
Distance Thomas Sheridan
U14 Boys

Sprints

Jumps

Christian Sapardanis
Throws Ruan Swanevelde
Distance Wian Swanevelde


الطريق الأسهل لربح المال Shield Finalist Medal recipients

Gary Haasbroek U18
Aiden Saluni-Kettle U16
Ben Samartino U18
Stephen Dang U18
Blake Dobay U18
Nicholas Dyson Open
Paul Haasbroek U18
Flynn Marshall U16
Nathan Johansen U16
Lachlan Barrett Open
Lana Mooney U18
Tess Power U18
Breanna Turnbull U18
Lauren  Kewley U18
Hayley Reid U18
Jasmine Rowe U18
Zoe Neale U18
Mali Neale U14
Sylvia Dang U14
Olivia Henry U14
Matt Grant Open
Scott Benedict U18
James Parker U18
Jack Cassidy U18
Mitchell Graham U18
Dee Dee Deng U14
Charlie Guillou U16
Gemma Johansen U14
Christian Carroll U18
Patrick Carroll Open
Ben Voogd U16
Luke Carroll U16
Michael Vassilopoulos Open
Dean Tromp Open
Tom Sheridan U16

 

2016 2017 Presentation 01  2016 2017 Presentation 01a  2016 2017 Presentation 02  2016 2017 Presentation 03 
 2016 2017 Presentation 04  2016 2017 Presentation 05  2016 2017 Presentation 06  2016 2017 Presentation 07
 2016 2017 Presentation 08  2016 2017 Presentation 09  2016 2017 Presentation 10  2016 2017 Presentation 11
 2016 2017 Presentation 12  2016 2017 Presentation 13  2016 2017 Presentation 14  2016 2017 Presentation 15
 2016 2017 Presentation 16  2016 2017 Presentation 17  2016 2017 Presentation 18  

 

 

Athletics Victoria Awards for 2016 - 2017 season


At the Annual Awards night The Ringwood Athletic Club did very well.  Congratualtions to our recipients and nominees.

 

Danielle Shaw - U20 Best World Jumior Performance

Lavinia Petrie - Womens Masters Athlete of the year

Cameron Yorke - Most outstanding Male Masters Athlete of the year

2016 2017 Yorke Shaw Petrie Awards Night

Jells Park Relays - XCR 2017


The opening run of the winter season kicked off with the Jells Park Cross Country relays.  The weather conditions were good but the grass on the course was quite thick and spongy making for a tough course.

 

Seniors and U20 got to run two laps (6k) and juniors one lap (3k).

Tom Fawthorpe and a great opener running 19:04 for the 6k.  Shannon McDade just shaded big sister Carly in the womens team.  Scott Benedict was best of the junior men with a 22:04 for his 6k and Lana Mooney was quickest for the junior women 3k in 12:04

 

Men Open Division 5 - DNF
1 Tom Fawthorpe 19:04
2 Melinda Le-Suevr 31:27
     
Women Division 3 - Open - 10th - 2:00.00
1 Caly McDade 23:45
2 Anne Lord 28:26
3 Shannon McDade 23:40
4 Kathy Green 44:01
     
Men U20 - 6th - 1:15:21
1 Scott Benedict 22:04
2 Matt Voogd 26:34
3 Mitch Graham (U18) 26:43
     
Women U18 - 15th - 43:43
1 Lana Mooney 11:59
2 Ruby Crisp (U16) 12:03
3 Hannah Brown 19:51

 

2017 Tom Fawthorpe 02 Jells Park 2017 Tom Fawthorpe Jells Park 2017 Matt Voogd 02 Jells Park
Tom Fwthorpe Tom Fawthorpe Matt Voogd
Australian Championships 2016 - 2017, Sydney


The Australian Championships held in Sydney have just finished and the Ringwood athletes have produced some outstanding results.

 

20 Athletes

22 Finals

5 Gold medals

5 Silver medals

2 Bronze medals

1 Victorian record

6 Club records

 

At the time of writing I am fairly sure that Danielle Shaw has broken the old Victorian State U20 110m Hurdles record of 13.49 with her 13.44 in the heat of the Open 100m Hurdles.  Jack Dalton has broken the Open Hammer record.  Paul Haasbroek will have set a new mark in the U16 Heptahlon and Dee Dee Deng has broken the U14 400 and 800 records in her heat of the 800m and again in the final for both events.

 

Fantastic efforts from athletes, coaches, parents and support networks.  The Club Records will be updated shortly as I catch up with a few articles.  If any results are missing please let us know.  As I can't search for Ringwood in the results we rely on you to let us if we miss a result.

 

binaire opties echt Competitor qual ÃÃà Age Group http://bti-defence.com/language/en/tag/hunting/ Event fibonacci strategy binary options Result opcje binarne thrive F or P binäre optionen demo ohne anmeldung Place the best forex scalping system.pdf Wind http://www.ktelarkadias.gr/?dawylja=good-openers-for-online-dating&c7b=e6 Date best site Comments
Jack Dalton Open Hammer 68.14 F 2   31 March 2017 Club Record
                 
Mic Vassilopolous Open Discus 51.01 F 7   1 April 2017  
Mic Vassilopolous Open Shot Put 15.32 F 8   2 April 2017  
                 
Todd Hodgetts Open Shot Put 15.26 F 9   2 April 2017  
                 
Carly McDade Open 3k Steeple 11:17.73 F 9   2 April 2017  
                 
Shannon McDade Open 3k Steeple 11:20.49 F 10   2 April 2017  
                 
Tom Fawthorpe Open 1500 3:48.49 H 2   31 March 2017  
Tom Fawthorpe Open 1500 3:55.74 F 10   2 April 2017 Sit and kick race
                 
Danielle Shaw Open 100m Hurdles 13.44 H 2 1.6 29 March 2017 Victorian U20 Record
Danielle Shaw Open 100m Hurdles 13.76 F 7 2.3 29 March 2017  
                 
Gary Haasbroek U20 Decathlon 7090 F 1   30-31 March 2017  
Gary Haasbroek U20 110m Hurdles 14.45 H 1 -1.4 27 March 2017 99.1cm
Gary Haasbroek U20 110m Hurdles 14.19 F 2 -0.5 28 March 2017 99.1cm
                 
Jessica Payne U20 200m 23.94 H 1 0.7 29 March 2017 PB
Jessica Payne U20 200m 24.06 F 1 0.2 29 March 2017 1st Australian
                 
Bianca Hansen U20 Long Jump 5.31 F 14 0.1 26 March 2017  
Bianca Hansen U20 Discus 49.65 F 2   27 March 2017 Season best
                 
Danielle Shaw U20 100m Hurdles 13.69 H 1 -0.7 27 March 2017  
Danielle Shaw U20 100m Hurdles 13.7 F 2 -0.6 28 March 2017  
                 
Stephen Dang U20 110m Hurdles 15.7 H 6 -1.4 27 March 2017 99.1cm
                 
Blake Dobay U20 400m Hurdles 57.31 H 5   31 March 2017  
                 
Jasmine Rowe U18 100m Hurdles 15.37 H 5 -0.7 30 March 2017  
Jasmine Rowe U18 400m Hurdles 68.54 H 3   31 March 2017  
                 
Aiden Saluni-Kettle U17 110m 14.58 H 2 -0.9 27 March 2017  
Aiden Saluni-Kettle U17 110m Hurdles 14.03 F 3 -1.9 28 March 2017  
                 
Ben Voogd U17 Hammer 55.20 F 2   27 March 2017 5kg
Ben Voogd U16 Hammer 63.18 F 1   29 March 2017 4kg - Won by over 11 metres
                 
Paul Haasbroek U16 Heptathlon 4427 F 1   26-27 March 2017 Club Record
                 
Brooke Mullenger U16 200m Hurdles 29.96 H 3 1.1 28 March 2017  
Brooke Mullenger U16 200m Hurdles 30.88 F 8 -1.6 29 March 2017  
Brooke Mullenger U16 90m Hurdles - H DQ   27 March 2017  
                 
Mali Neale U15 90m Hurdles 14.86 H 4 -3.6 30 March 2017  
                 
Dee Dee Deng U14 800m 2:17.88 H 1   29 March 2017 Club Record
Dee Dee Deng U14 800m 2:16.20 F 3   30 March 2017 Club Record (close final)
Dee Dee Deng U14 400m 59.30 H 2   31 March 2017  
Dee Dee Deng U14 400m 57.81 F 1   1 April 2017 Club Record
Dee Dee Deng U14 High Jump 1.52 F 4   1 April 2017 4th on a countback
                 
Ruby Crisp U14 3000m 11:00.06 F 21   28 March 2017  

 

Aiden Saluni Kettle Aus Champs 1 Gary Haasbroek and paul Haasbroek Aus Champs 1 Jessica Payne Aus Champs 3
Aiden Saluni-Kettle Gary Haasbroek - Steve - Paul Haasbroek Jessica Payne
Dee Dee Dang Aus Champs 1 Jack Dalton Aus Champs 1 Tom Fawthorpe Aus Champs 1
Dee Dee Deng Jack Dalton Tom Fawthorpe
Gary Haasbroek Aus Champs 1 Jessica Payne Aus Champs 2  
Gary Haasbroek Jessica Payne  

 

 

 

 

 

2016-2017 Victorian Masters Championships

 

The Victorian Masters Championships were held at the Doncaster Track on the weekend of March 25 - 26.  While 13 may be unlucky for some it was the number of Gold medals brought home by the Club.

 

http://ramshergill.com/womens/ajsk/ Competitor http://irvat.org/oferta/budynek-d/81-oferta/budynek-d/81-4b-14.html Age Group köpa Viagra i stockholm Event Result F or P Place Wind
Sandra Geisler 35 - 39 3k Walk 16:40.40 F 2  
    1500 Walk 07:25.56 F 2  
             
Nicole Johansen 40 - 44 Javelin (600) 32.55 F 1  
    Hammer (4) 35.39 F 1  
    Shot Put (4) 9.19 F 1  
    Discus (1) 32.47 F 1  
    Weight Throw (9.08) 11.39 F 1  
             
Michelle Quan 45 - 49 1500m 7:01.48 F 5  
             
Patrick Carroll 45 - 49 Hammer (7.26) 35.91 F 1  
    Javelin (800) 36.49 F 2  
    Discus (2) 33.77 F 3  
    Shot Put (7.26) 11.58 F 4  
    Weight Throw (15.88) 8.74 F 3  
             
Melissa Sammartino 50 - 54 100m 14.95 F 2 NWI
    60m 9.22 F 2 NWI
    80m H (76.2) 17.15 F 1 NWI
    Long Jump 3.99 F 1 -0.5
    Triple Jump 8.48 F 1 0
    Hammer (3) 22.36 F 3  
    Discus (1) 23.32 F 2  
    Shot Put (3) 8.91 F 1  
             
Narelle Messerle 55 - 59 Javelin (500) 21.45 F 2  
    Hammer (3) 22.95 F 2  
    Discus (1) 22.10 F 1  
    Shot Put (3) 8.13 F 1  
    Weight Throw (7.26) 8.99 F 1  

 

 Lavinia Petrie 02 Vic Country 2016

 

 

 

 

 

2017 World Indoor Masters


Not content with Outddor World Records Lavinia has now hit the Indoor Championships.  The 2017 Championships were held in Daegu, South Korea.  Looks like sprinting is now going to be on the cards.

Competitor Age Group Event Result F or P Place Wind Date Comments
Lavinia Petrie 70 - 74 800 3:10.27 F 1   19 March 2017  
    1500 6:22.44 F 1   20 March 2017  
    3000 12:54.89 F 1   21 March 2017  
    4 x 200 2:44.19 F 1   22 March 2017 Team member, 3rd leg.

 

World Indoor Masters logo 2017

Slider
Articles View Hits
273769

Copyright © 2011. All Rights Reserved.